WEST HERTFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
Transactions
WEST HERTFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST has received £728,772,248 from 2 departments.
Income
Contracts
No contracts
By department
Top departments
By organisation
Top organisations
By expense area
Top expense areas
-
1
Holding CT Core
Department of Health and Social Care · 2020
£492 Million
-
2
Default Group
Department of Health and Social Care · 2021–2023
£109 Million
~£36.2M/yr
-
3
NHS England Running Costs
NHS England · 2020–2022
£51.3 Million
~£17.1M/yr
-
4
Specialised Commissioning
NHS England · 2020–2022
£42 Million
~£14M/yr
-
5
EE LDA Suspense
Health Education England · 2021–2022
£11.6 Million
~£5.8M/yr
-
6
Primary Care & Secondary Dental
NHS England · 2020–2022
£10.8 Million
~£3.6M/yr
-
7
NHS England Central Programme Costs
NHS England · 2020–2022
£8.6 Million
~£2.9M/yr
-
8
Public Health
NHS England · 2020–2022
£1.99 Million
~£662.6K/yr
-
9
Other
NHS England · 2020
£1.29 Million
-
10
Armed Forces
NHS England · 2020–2021
£103 Thousand
~£51.6K/yr
By expense type
Top expense types
-
1
Additions PDC Revenue Support NHS T Permanent
Department of Health and Social Care · 2020
£473 Million
-
2
Additions NCB PDC
Department of Health and Social Care · 2021–2023
£120 Million
~£39.9M/yr
-
3
Services from other NHS bodies
NHS England · 2020–2022
£112 Million
~£37.2M/yr
-
4
Additions NHS Trust Capital Investment Loans
Department of Health and Social Care · 2020
£11.8 Million
-
5
Training Expenses
Health Education England · 2021–2022
£11.6 Million
~£5.8M/yr
-
6
Additions NHS Trust Working Capital Loans
Department of Health and Social Care · 2020
£5.77 Million
-
7
Supplies and services – general
NHS England · 2020–2022
£2.89 Million
~£963.4K/yr
-
8
Additions PDC Capital Support NHS T Permanent
Department of Health and Social Care · 2020
£1.08 Million
-
9
GPMS/APMS and PCTMS
NHS England · 2021–2022
£846 Thousand
~£423K/yr
-
10
Supplies and services – clinical
NHS England · 2020–2021
£678 Thousand
~£339K/yr
Recent payments
| Date | Buyer | Amount | Expense area | Expense type | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-18 | £94,179 | B8b Qualified Nurse | B8b Qualified Nurse | ||||||||
| B8b Qualified Nurse | |||||||||||
| 2023-08-29 | £1,640,000 | Default Group | Additions NCB PDC | ||||||||
| CENT/STPIF/RWG/2022-09-06/A | |||||||||||
| 2023-08-14 | £4,924,000 | Default Group | Additions NCB PDC | ||||||||
| CENT/NHPFE/RWG/2022-10-25/A | |||||||||||
| 2023-08-14 | £5,016,000 | Default Group | Additions NCB PDC | ||||||||
| CENT/CDCHU/RWG/2022-12-01/A | |||||||||||
| 2023-07-24 | £2,510,000 | Default Group | Additions NCB PDC | ||||||||
| CENT/STPIF/RWG/2022-09-06/A | |||||||||||
| 2023-07-18 | £1,060,000 | Default Group | Additions NCB PDC | ||||||||
| CENT/NHPFE/RWG/2023-05-26/A | |||||||||||
| 2023-07-18 | £6,000,000 | Default Group | Additions NCB PDC | ||||||||
| CENT/NHPFE/RWG/2022-10-25/A | |||||||||||
| 2023-07-18 | £200,000 | Default Group | Additions NCB PDC | ||||||||
| CENT/NHPFE/RWG/2022-08-10/A | |||||||||||
| 2023-07-18 | £104,000 | Default Group | Additions NCB PDC | ||||||||
| CENT/MHUEC/RWG/2022-10-10/A | |||||||||||
| 2022-09-15 | -£3,555,000 | Default Group | Dividends receivable on PDC | ||||||||
| RWG PDCDIVSEP22 RWG | |||||||||||
| 2022-06-30 | £162,673 | Primary Care & Secondary Dental | Services from other NHS bodies | ||||||||
| 2022-06-30 | £285,321 | Public Health | Services from other NHS bodies | ||||||||
| 2022-06-30 | £32,286 | Specialised Commissioning | Services from other NHS bodies | ||||||||
| 2022-06-30 | £75,072 | Specialised Commissioning | Services from other NHS bodies | ||||||||
| 2022-06-30 | £298,833 | Specialised Commissioning | Services from other NHS bodies | ||||||||
| 2022-06-30 | £1,067,666 | Specialised Commissioning | Services from other NHS bodies | ||||||||
| 2022-05-31 | £162,673 | Primary Care & Secondary Dental | Services from other NHS bodies | ||||||||
| 2022-05-31 | £285,321 | Public Health | Services from other NHS bodies | ||||||||
| 2022-05-31 | £32,286 | Specialised Commissioning | Services from other NHS bodies | ||||||||
| 2022-05-31 | £189,104 | Specialised Commissioning | Services from other NHS bodies | ||||||||
Showing 1 to 20 of 325 transactions
Frequently asked questions
What is the latest payment data available for WEST HERTFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST?
The most recent payment data we have available for WEST HERTFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST is from March 2025. Government departments and public bodies typically publish their spending data on a monthly or quarterly basis.
How has WEST HERTFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST's government income changed over time?
WEST HERTFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST's government income has decreased over time. In 2025, they received £94,179, compared to £21,454,000 in 2023 - a decrease of 99.6%.
How much has WEST HERTFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST received from the UK government?
WEST HERTFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST has received a total of £728,772,248 from UK government organisations according to our records. This income comes from 5 government buyers.
Which government departments buy from WEST HERTFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST?
The top government departments buying from WEST HERTFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST are Department of Health and Social Care (£728,678,070) and King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (£94,179).